CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Mr. Gordon C. Anderson
C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.
14800 Charlson Road
Suite 400
Eden Prairie, MN 55347-5048

RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from China

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated September 18, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested.

Style 10886 is a woman’s pullover-style blouse constructed of both knit and woven components. The front panel is constructed from 100% silk woven fabric. The back panel and sleeves are constructed from 92% modal and 8% cashmere knit fabric. The blouse features a round neckline and a hemmed bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment.

Style 402202R14 is a woman’s pullover-style blouse composed of two garments permanently attached at the neckline. The inner garment is constructed from 55% cotton and 45% nylon knit fabric; the outer garment is constructed from 100% silk woven fabric. Both the inner garment and the outer garment feature round necklines, short sleeves, and hemmed bottoms. The woven components impart the essential characters of the garments.

Style 402507R14 is a woman’s pullover-style dress composed of two garments permanently attached at the neckline. The inner garment is constructed from 55% cotton and 45% nylon knit fabric; the outer garment is constructed from 100% silk woven fabric. Both the inner garment and the outer garment extend from the shoulders to slightly above the knees and feature round necklines, short sleeves, and hemmed bottoms. The woven components impart the essential characters of the garments.

The applicable subheading for styles 10886 and 402202R14 will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of silk or silk waste: Other: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk and silk waste. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 402507R14 will be 6204.49.1000, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Dresses: Of other textile materials: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk and silk waste. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division